Lecithin increases the quality of cosmetic products
Lecithin can contribute to the efficient improvement of cosmetic products. Thus, the membrane-forming properties of phospholipids allow for a cost-effective method for liposome production. Large amounts of water can form between the lipid layers as a result of liposome formation. A product refined with it can therefore be used as an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
Phospholipids are absorbed by the skin and hair surfaces and leave a pleasant, non-greasy skin feeling. One of the reasons for this is that human skin itself consists partly of phospholipids. Another advantage: Phospholipids are obtained from renewable sources and thus make an important contribution to sustainability.
As an emollient in hair cosmetics, lecithin imparts elasticity, softness and suppleness to the hair and scalp.
Lecithin keeps toenails and fingernails soft and elastic in a biological way. As a softener in lipsticks, lecithin makes the skin feel pleasant.
Lecithin is also used in bubble baths, cosmetic cleansers and even baby skin cleansers. Here it ensures a wonderful skin feeling and gentle softness.
Liposome preparations ensure a pronounced depth effect in creams, lotions, bath oils, lipsticks and sunscreen preparations. The softening effect is not only noticeable on the epidermis, but also in the deeper layers of the skin.